Flavored Malt Beverage and Related Regulatory Amendments (2002R-044P), 194-237 [04-28460]
[…] contain unlimited quantities of distilled
alcohol from added flavors without
falling under the statutory definition of
a distilled spirit. One commenter argued
that the provisions of IRC section
5001(a)(2) apply only to products
containing distilled spirits on which the
tax has not been paid. Because the
distilled spirits used in nonbeverage
drawback products are tax determined
or taxpaid, the commenter argued that
this section does not apply to products
containing flavors.
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
213
TTB does not agree with this
interpretation of the IRC. Section
5001(a)(2) provides as follows:
(2) Products containing distilled spirits. All
products of distillation, by whatever name
known, which contain distilled spirits, on
which the tax imposed by law has not been
paid, and any alcoholic ingredient added to
such products, shall be considered and taxed
as distilled spirits.
The commenter misreads this section
by suggesting that the critical issue is
whether the distilled spirits contained
in the product have been taxpaid.
Instead, the statute clearly imposes a tax
on all products of distillation that
contain distilled spirits, as long as the