Boman v. Elkanich
[…] This rigorous standard requires this court to recognize all factual allegations in the plaintiffs complaint as true and draw all inferences in favor of the moving COURT OF APPEALS OF NEVADA (0) 1947E 6 party. Id. at 227-28, 181 P.3d at 672; see also Nelson, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 85, 521 P.3d at 1210. "[A] court can dismiss a complaint under NRCP 12(b)(5) 'if the action is barred by the statute of limitations." Engelson v. Dignity Health, 1.39 Nev., Adv. Op. 58, 542 P.3d 430, 436 (Ct. App. 2023) (quoting Bemis v. Est. of Bemis, 114 Nev. 1021, 1024, 967 P.2d 437, 439 (1998)). NRS 41A.097(2) provides that "an action for injury . . . against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first." "Thnjury' as used in NRS 41A.097[ ] means legal injury." Massey, 99 Nev. at 726, 669 P.2d at 251. A legal injury includes "both the 'physical damage' and the `[professional] negligence causing the damage." Engelson, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 58, 542 P.3d at 437 (alteration in original).