Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries, 66173-66182 [E8-26666]
[…] As the Office stated in its NPRM,
distinctions relating to interactivity are appropriate in the context
of the Section 114 license, which is available only for nonintereactive
transmissions, and such distinctions may be appropriate to raise as a
matter of economic value or policy before the CRJs-for example, in
setting rates-or Congress. However, whether a service is interactive or
non-interactive does not appear to be relevant in determining whether
particular reproductions of phonorecords may be covered under the
current Section 115 license, except perhaps under the last sentence of
Section 115(d), which does address the potential for non-interactivity
to be relevant. However, this sentence must be read in its entirety,
which provides:
A digital phonorecord delivery does not result from a real-
time, non-interactive subscription transmission of a sound recording
where no reproduction of the sound recording or the musical work
embodied therein is made from the inception of the transmission
through to its receipt by the transmission recipient in order to
make the sound recording audible.
15 U.S.C. 115(d) (emphasis added).
The Office acknowledges that it may be more common for interactive
streams to result in DPDs and that it may be relatively uncommon for
non-interactive streams to do so. However, if phonorecords are
delivered by a transmission service, then under the last sentence of
115(d) it is irrelevant whether the transmission that created the
phonorecords is interactive or non-interactive. To the extent that each
stream creates a DPD, it appears that the only proffered justification
for
[[Page 66181]]
distinguishing between the interactive and non-interactive
transmissions is the business justification that interactive DPDs have
a greater economic impact. The Office would not dispute a finding that
non-interactive and interactive streams have different economic value,
or even that a rate of zero might be appropriate for DPDs made in the
course of non-interactive streams. Nor does it question the motivation
for the industry's adoption of an agreement that distinguishes between
the two. However, the Office maintains that any such distinctions can
and should be addressed by different rates rather than being based on
an unfounded assertion that non-interactive streaming cannot involve
the making and distribution of phonorecords which are licensable under
Section 115.
2. Policy Arguments
As has happened throughout this proceeding, a number of commenters
proposed revisions that they would like Congress to adopt, including
provi