Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries, 66173-66182 [E8-26666]
[…] As the Office stated
in its NPRM, distinctions relating to
interactivity are appropriate in the
context of the Section 114 license,
which is available only for
nonintereactive transmissions, and such
distinctions may be appropriate to raise
as a matter of economic value or policy
before the CRJs–for example, in setting
rates–or Congress. However, whether a
service is interactive or non–interactive
does not appear to be relevant in
determining whether particular
reproductions of phonorecords may be
covered under the current Section 115
license, except perhaps under the last
sentence of Section 115(d), which does
address the potential for non–
interactivity to be relevant. However,
this sentence must be read in its
entirety, which provides:
A digital phonorecord delivery does not
result from a real–time, non–interactive
subscription transmission of a sound
recording where no reproduction of the
sound recording or the musical work
embodied therein is made from the
inception of the transmission through to
its receipt by the transmission recipient
in order to make the sound recording
audible.
15 U.S.C. 115(d) (emphasis added).
The Office acknowledges that it may
be more common for interactive streams
to result in DPDs and that it may be
relatively uncommon for non–
interactive streams to do so. However, if
phonorecords are delivered by a
transmission service, then under the last