Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 28676-28692 [2017-13158]
[…] Thus, section 827(a) makes plain that the provisions of subsection C are simply exceptions to the provisions of subsection A and B, PO 00000 Frm 00071 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 which are generally applicable to all registrants. Fatal to Respondent’s contention is 21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1). It provides that: It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit. 21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this provision applies not only to criminal proceedings but also to suspension and revocation proceedings.