Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 28676-28692 [2017-13158]
[…] Code § 54.1–3401. Even assuming that the office manager’s conduct in providing the drugs to patients falls within the provision allowing a practitioner’s ‘‘authorized agent’’ to do so, the Virginia Drug Control Act contained extensive and detailed provisions governing the circumstances in which drugs can be administered by someone other than a licensed prescribing practitioner. See id. § 54.1–3408. Relevant here is subsection U, which states: Pursuant to a specific order for a patient and under his direct and immediate supervision, a prescriber may authorize the administration of controlled substances by personnel who have been properly trained to assist a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine, provided the method does not included intravenous, intrathecal, or epidural administration and the prescriber remains responsible for such administration. Id. § 54.1–3408.U. Even assuming that this provision allows a doctor of podiatry 35 to authorize his employee to administer a controlled substance to his patient, the evidence shows that Respondent would approve the administration when he was ‘‘going to be late,’’ prompting his office manager to call and ask ‘‘if she [could] administer . . . the medicines.’’ Tr. 337. Respondent was not in the office when this occurred, and while he asserted that 35 While this provision specifically refers to ‘‘a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine,’’ Va. Code § 54.1–3408.U, subsection A refers to ‘‘[a] practitioner of medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, dentistry, or veterinary medicine.’’ Id. § 54.1– 3408.A. In his Post-Hearing Brief, Respondent implies that this practice was lawful under the Board of Medicine’s Rules governing Office-Based Anesthesia. Resp. Post-Hrng.