Sale and Disposal of National Forest System Timber; Forest Products for Traditional and Cultural Purposes, 65891-65897 [2016-22929]
[…] Savings Provisions response: The Forest Service has revised § 223.15(g) of the final rule to incorporate the savings provisions codified at 25 U.S.C. 3057(b). The revised § 223.15(g) states: All decisions made under this section must comply with the National Forest Management Act, relevant land management plans, the National Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, all other applicable laws and regulations, and are subject to tribal treaty and other reserved rights and the savings provisions of the Cultural and Heritage Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C. 3057(b)).