Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, 56071-56469 [2016-15975]
[…] of the following types of entities: (1) Institutions of higher education that provide a program which leads to a recognized postsecondary credential; (2) Entities that carry out programs registered under the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.); or (3) Other public or private providers of training services, which may include: (i) Community-based organizations; (ii) Joint labor-management organizations; and (iii) Eligible providers of adult education and literacy activities under title II of WIOA if such activities are provided in combination with training services described at § 680.350. § 680.420 What is a ‘‘program of training services’’? A program of training services is one or more courses or classes, or a structured regimen, that provides the services in § 680.200 and leads to: (a) An industry-recognized certificate or certification, a certificate of completion of a registered apprenticeship, a license recognized by the State involved or the Federal government, an associate or baccalaureate degree; (b) Consistent with § 680.350, a secondary school diploma or its equivalent; (c) Employment; or (d) Measurable skill gains toward a credential described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section or employment. mstockstill on DSK3G9T082PROD with RULES6 § 680.430 Who is responsible for managing the training provider eligibility process?