Section 6708 Failure To Maintain List of Advisees With Respect to Reportable Transactions, 25328-25339 [2016-09765]
[…] One commenter stated that, if the list is furnished after the 20-business-day period, the day that the list is furnished should not be included in the penalty computation. The commenter further explained its interpretation that the language of section 6708(a)(1) providing that the penalty is imposed for ‘‘each day of such failure after the 20th day’’ means that the penalty may not be imposed on the day that the list is furnished to the IRS because on that day there was no failure to respond to the list request. Section 6708(a)(1) provides: If any person who is required to maintain a list under section 6112(a) fails to make such VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:16 Apr 27, 2016 Jkt 238001 list available upon written request to the Secretary in accordance with section 6112(b) within 20 business days after the date of such request, such person shall pay a penalty of $10,000 for each day of such failure after such 20th day. The purpose of the section 6708 penalty is to encourage voluntary compliance with the requirement to maintain section 6112 lists and timely provide those lists to the IRS. Penalizing the material advisor on the day of compliance does not significantly promote that purpose.