Section 6708 Failure To Maintain List of Advisees With Respect to Reportable Transactions, 25328-25339 [2016-09765]
[…] extended) until, and including, the day the person's failure ends. One 
commenter stated that, if the list is furnished after the 20-business-
day period, the day that the list is furnished should not be included 
in the penalty computation. The commenter further explained its 
interpretation that the language of section 6708(a)(1) providing that 
the penalty is imposed for ``each day of such failure after the 20th 
day'' means that the penalty may not be imposed on the day that the 
list is furnished to the IRS because on that day there was no failure 
to respond to the list request.
    Section 6708(a)(1) provides:

    If any person who is required to maintain a list under section 
6112(a) fails to make such list available upon written request to 
the Secretary in accordance with section 6112(b) within 20 business 
days after the date of such request, such person shall pay a penalty 
of $10,000 for each day of such failure after such 20th day.
    The purpose of the section 6708 penalty is to encourage voluntary 
compliance with the requirement to maintain section 6112 lists and 
timely provide those lists to the IRS. Penalizing the material advisor 
on the day of compliance does not significantly promote that purpose.