Accreditation of Third-Party Certification Bodies To Conduct Food Safety Audits and To Issue Certifications, 74569-74667 [2015-28160]
[…] We also proposed that the certification requirements under section 801(q) of the FD&C Act would not apply to food other than alcoholic beverages that is imported from a facility described in § 1.601(d)(1) provided that such food: (i) Is in prepackaged form that prevents any direct human contact with such food; and (ii) Constitutes not more than 5 percent of the overall sales of the facility, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury. We tentatively concluded that these provisions were consistent with the provisions on alcohol-related facilities in section 116 of FSMA. (Comment 21) Some comments support the proposed exemption of imported beverage alcohol products, but encourage us to clarify and amplify the exemption to cover