Requirements for Blood and Blood Components Intended for Transfusion or for Further Manufacturing Use, 29841-29906 [2015-12228]
[…] 630.10(g)(2)(i) requires that prior to each donation, collection establishments must provide information to the donor addressing the elements specified in § 630.10(g)(2)(ii)(A) through (g)(2)(ii)(E) and obtain the donor’s E:\FR\FM\22MYR3.SGM 22MYR3 asabaliauskas on DSK5VPTVN1PROD with RULES Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 99 / Friday, May 22, 2015 / Rules and Regulations acknowledgement that the donor has reviewed the information. • § 630.15(a)(1)(ii)(A) requires that when a donation is for autologous use, the responsible physician must determine and document that the donation may proceed. • § 630.15(b)(2) requires that: (1) The responsible physician must obtain the informed consent of a plasma donor on the first day of donation or no more than 1 week before the first donation, and at subsequent intervals of no longer than 1 year; (2) the responsible physician must obtain the informed consent of a plasma donor who does not return within 6 months of the last donation; (3) the responsible physician must explain the risks and hazards of the procedure to the donor; (4) if a donor is enrolled in a new program, such as an immunization or special collection program, the responsible physician must again obtain an informed consent specific for that program. • § 630.15(b)(7)(i) requires that the responsible physician determines and documents that the donor is in good health and the donor’s health permits the plasmapheresis. • § 630.15(b)(7)(iii) requires that special characteristics of the donor’s plasma and the need for plasmapheresis of the donor under § 630.20(b) are documented at the establishment. • § 630.20(a) allows for the collection of blood and blood components from a donor who is determined to be not eligible to donate under any provision of § 630.10(e) and (f) or § 630.15(a), if the donation is for autologous use only as prescribed by the donor’s physician, and the donor has a hemoglobin level no less than 11.0 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of blood or a hematocrit value no less than 33 percent, and the responsible physician determines and documents that the donor’s health permits the collection procedure. • § 630.20(b) allows for plasma to be collected under a Source Plasma collection program for further manufacturing use into in vitro products for which there are no alternative sources from a donor who is determined to be not eligible to donate under any provision of §