Implementation of the STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014, 11328-11330 [2015-04337]
[…] 2014 with a new sunset date of
December 31, 2019. Section 101 also
amends section 325(b)(3)(C) of the Act
to replace the previous sunset date of
January 1, 2015 with a new sunset date
of January 1, 2020.8 Accordingly, we
amend §§ 76.64(b)(3)(ii), 76.64(l), and
76.65(f) of our rules to reflect those new
sunset dates.
B. Section 103(a) of the STELAR: Ban on
Joint Negotiation for Retransmission
Consent
4. We also revise § 76.65(b) of our
rules (setting forth standards for good
faith negotiation) to incorporate new
provisions of section 325 added by the
STELAR. In particular, section 103(a) of
the STELAR revises section 325 by
adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(iv),
which, read as part of section
325(b)(3)(C) as a whole, requires the
Commission to revise its retransmission
consent rules:
[to] prohibit a television broadcast station
from coordinating negotiations or negotiating
on a joint basis with another television
broadcast station in the same local market (as
defined in section 122(j) of title 17, United
States Code) to grant retransmission consent
under this section to a [MVPD], unless such
stations are directly or indirectly under
common de jure control permitted under the
regulations of the Commission.9
Rmajette on DSK2VPTVN1PROD with RULES
5. In accordance with our statutory
mandate in section 325(b)(3)(C), we
revise § 76.65(b) of our rules to
incorporate this new provision virtually
verbatim. Specifically, we repeal
§ 76.65(b)(1)(viii) of our rules (governing
joint negotiation of retransmission
consent) and replace that provision with
8 See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by
section 101 of the STELAR) (requiring MVPDs and
television broadcast stations to negotiate
retransmission consent in good faith and
prohibiting such stations from engaging in
exclusive contracts for carriage).
9 See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by
section 103 of the STELAR).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:05 Mar 02, 2015
Jkt 235001
language implementing new section
325(b)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act. We take this
action based on our conclusion that the
prohibition on joint negotiation in new
section 325(b)(3)(C)(iv) is broader than,
and thus supersedes, the Commission’s
existing prohibition.10
C. Section 103(b) of the STELAR:
Protections for Significantly Viewed and
Other Television Signals
6. In addition, section 103(b) of the
STELAR amends section 325 by adding
new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(v). Read as
part of section 325(b)(3)(C) in its
entirety, that new subsection directs the
Commission to amend its
retransmission consent rules:
[to] prohibit a television broadcast station
from limiting the ability of a [MVPD] to carry
into the local market (as defined in [S]ection
122(j) of title 17, United States Code) of such
station a television signal that has been
deemed significantly viewed, within the
meaning of [S]ection 76.54 of title 47, Code
of Federal Regulations, or any successor
regulation, or any television broadcast signal
such distributor is authorized to carry under
[S]ection 338, 339, 340, or 614 of [the] Act,
unless such stations are directly or indirectly
under common de jure control permitted by
the Commission.11
7. Thus, we amend § 76.65(b) of our
rules by adding new subsection
76.65(b)(1)(ix), which incorporates the
protections for significantly viewed and
other television signals established in
section 103(b) of the STELAR.
D. Section 105 of the STELAR
8. We amend § 76.1601 of our rules by