Implementation of the STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014, 11328-11330 [2015-04337]
[…] or controlled as determined by the Commission's broadcast
attribution rules), the new statutory ban permits joint negotiation
only by stations that ``are directly or indirectly under common de
jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission.''
Compare 47 CFR 76.65(b)(1)(viii) with 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as
amended by section 103(a) of the STELAR).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
C. Section 103(b) of the STELAR: Protections for Significantly Viewed
and Other Television Signals
6. In addition, section 103(b) of the STELAR amends section 325 by
adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(v). Read as part of section
325(b)(3)(C) in its entirety, that new subsection directs the
Commission to amend its retransmission consent rules:
[to] prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the
ability of a [MVPD] to carry into the local market (as defined in
[S]ection 122(j) of title 17, United States Code) of such station a
television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within
the meaning of [S]ection 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal
Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any television
broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under
[S]ection 338, 339, 340, or 614 of [the] Act, unless such stations
are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by
the Commission.\11\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\11\ See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103 of
the STELAR).
7. Thus, we amend Sec. 76.65(b) of our rules by adding new
subsection 76.65(b)(1)(ix), which incorporates the protections for