Implementation of the STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014, 11328-11330 [2015-04337]
[…] \8\ See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 101 of the
STELAR) (requiring MVPDs and television broadcast stations to
negotiate retransmission consent in good faith and prohibiting such
stations from engaging in exclusive contracts for carriage).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
B. Section 103(a) of the STELAR: Ban on Joint Negotiation for
Retransmission Consent
4. We also revise Sec. 76.65(b) of our rules (setting forth
standards for good faith negotiation) to incorporate new provisions of
section 325 added by the STELAR. In particular, section 103(a) of the
STELAR revises section 325 by adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(iv),
which, read as part of section 325(b)(3)(C) as a whole, requires the
Commission to revise its retransmission consent rules:
[to] prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating
negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television
broadcast station in the same local market (as defined in section
122(j) of title 17, United States Code) to grant retransmission
consent under this section to a [MVPD], unless such stations are
directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under
the regulations of the Commission.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\9\ See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103 of the
STELAR).
5. In accordance with our statutory mandate in section
325(b)(3)(C), we revise Sec. 76.65(b) of our rules to incorporate this